Articka

Unique products - Unique world

INGREDIENT DIRECTORY

Sodium Laureth Sulphate


Used primarily as a cleansing agent. Commonly derived from coconut. It’s considered gentle and effective as typically used in cosmetics products (typically facial or body cleansers and shampoos). The safety of sodium laureth sulfate has been reviewed by numerous industry experts and deemed safe.


Cocomidopropyl Betaine


Gentle surfactant used in skincare products, almost always used as a secondary cleansing agent and lather booster. When used alone as the sole cleansing agent, it is too mild to clean adult skin and hair.


Cocamide DEA


Cocamide DEA is widely used to thicken the water phase of cosmetics, keep ingredients blended, and boosts foaming properties.


Glycerin


Glycerin is a skin-replenishing ingredient, meaning it is a substance found naturally in skin, helping to establish normal balance and hydration. It’s one of the many substances in skin that helps maintain a healthy look and feel, defending against dryness and working to maintain skin’s moisture levels.


Bergamot Rind


A beautifully scented oil which has antibacterial, deodorising, refreshing and uplifting properties which make it a popular choice for a variety of different cosmetic applications.


Eucalyptus Oil


A popular oil with an intoxicating, woody-sweet scent. Used for centuries as a remedy for sore muscles and joint pain, eucalyptus also has antibacterial and anti fungal properties. 


Sodium Chloride


Used primarily as a binding agent in skincare products and occasionally as an abrasive in scrub products. 


Phenoxyethanol


Phenoxyethanol is an effective and widely used preservative that has global approval for use in all cosmetic products in concentrations up to 1%.


Sodium Benzoate


Salt of benzoic acid used as a preservative in both cosmetics and food products.


Potassium Sorbate


A widely used preservative in foods, drinks, and personal care products. It is an odourless and tasteless salt produced from sorbic acid and potassium hydroxide.


Cetearyl Alcohol


A fatty alcohol that is a mixture of gentle cetyl and stearyl alcohols. It’s used as an emollient, texture enhancer, foam stabiliser, and carrying agent for other ingredients.


Cetrimonium Chloride


Cetrimonium chloride is a topical antiseptic and surfactant. It is also commonly used in hair conditioners and shampoos as a conditioning agent.


Ceteareth-20


A fatty alcohol that is used to thicken cosmetics and keep ingredients mixed together and stable.


Cetyl Alcohol


A useful emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and carrying agent for other ingredients. Can be derived naturally, as in coconut fatty alcohol, or made synthetically.


Cocus Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Oil


Non-volatile, non-fragrant plant kernel oil whose high saturated fat content has emollient properties for skin.

Coconut oil is a rich source of medium-chain fatty acids, also known as medium-chain triglycerides. Used by itself as a moisturiser, coconut oil’s effectiveness is similar to that of mineral oil.


Glyceryl Stearate S/E


A mixture of portions of glycerin and stearic acid used as an emollient, surfactant, and emulsifier.


Ethylhexylglycerin


A skin-softening agent also used as a preservative, a carrier, or suspending agent for other preservatives such as phenoxyethanol.


Citrus Reticulata (Mandarin) Oil


Mandarin essential oil is very mild and known for many healing properties. For instance, mandarin essential oil is useful in helping to reduce acne, brighten the skin, alleviate insomnia, reduce oily skin, and aids in diminishing the appearance of scars and age spots.


Citrus Aurantium (Petigrain) Oil


Petitgrain oil is obtained from the orange tree, along with sweet orange oil and neroli. Petitgrain has a not too dissimilar scent to neroli and is a classic ingredient of eau de cologne.


Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Oil


A small evergreen tree with drooping branches and oval leaves, much like the lemon tree, but the fruits and tree tend to be much more green. The flowers are white. Lime is grown in many places in the world, and is originally from Asia.


Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Oil


This essential oil is also good for nourishing dry, irritated and acne-prone skin when mixed with a carrier oil or used in a cream or ointment. Orange oil promotes a feeling of happiness and warmth when used in aromatherapy.


Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Oil


Used by the Egyptians for promoting beautiful and radiant skin, geranium oil is now used to treat acne, reduce inflammation, alleviate anxiety and balance hormones. This sweet-smelling oil can also uplift your mood, lessen fatigue and promote emotional wellness.


Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Oil


Due to its analgesic, anti-inflammatory and anti-anxiety actions, lavender may be beneficial in reducing the pain and tension of a headache or migraine. Relief can be found through inhalation of the essential oil or through rubbing the oil on pressure points including the temples and the nape of the neck.


Ravensara Aromatica (Ravensara) Oil


Ravensara essential oil is a relatively rare oil that comes from a tree in Madagascar. It is used by the locals as a cure all, or a panacea for almost any condition. This tree itself is quite aromatic and releases a fragrant aroma. Ravensara essential oil is a powerful antiseptic, antibacterial and antiviral.


Piper Nigrum (Black Pepper) Fruit Oil


Black Pepper essential oil is high in monoterpenes and sesquiterpenes, which are natural chemicals known for their antioxidant activity and their ability to support the immune system when needed most.


Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil


Peppermint oil is extracted by steam distillation from the dark green leaves and purple flowers of the herbaceous plant. The plant has been cultivated commercially in the UK since the mid-eighteenth century.


Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride


Derived from coconut oil and glycerin, it’s considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient. It’s included in cosmetics due to its mix of fatty acids that skin can use to replenish its surface and resist moisture loss.


Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil


Sweet almond oil keeps your skin cells healthy, protects your skin from UV radiation damage, and helps your skin look smooth, soft, and free of fine lines. The fatty acids help your skin retain moisture and can heal chapped and irritated skin.


Citrus Limon (Lemon) Seed Oil


Lemon seed oil is naturally full of monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids which are great for nourishing the skin and increasing barrier functions. Lemon seed contains linoleic acid and oleic acid, both of which are great for rejuvenating your skin, but also help soothe inflammation and moisturise the skin.


Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil


Emollient, non-fragrant oil (technically, a polyunsaturated wax) extracted from the seeds of a perennial shrub. Jojoba oil has been shown to enhance skin’s restorative properties. 


Brassica Abyssinica (Abyssinian) Oil


A great dual purpose oil, abyssinian oil is similar in nature to argan oil. When used as a hair oil it is easily absorbed, giving a boost to shine and condition. With a high percentage of omega-9 fatty acid it helps to give hair a glossy feel, making it a great oil for dry hair.


Juniperus Virginiana (Cedarwood) Oil


Woody, reminiscent of sandalwood but slightly dryer. Typically used for nervous tension, with it's calming and soothing effect. Useful for oily skin, cedarwood could help acne. Useful on hair and is possibly effective on seborrhoea of the scalp, dandruff and alopecia.


Cananga Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Oil


The small yellow flowers deliver an evocative and heady scent, characteristic of orchids, Relaxing, spa Like, perfect for headaches and traditionally used as an aphrodisiac.


Amyris Balsamifera (Sandalwood) Oil


Sandalwood oil benefits include its ability to encourage mental clarity and relaxation. Sandalwood oil uses include colds, coughs, urinary tract infections, acne, eczema, psoriasis and more. Sandalwood oil has the ability to act as a natural astringent, anti-inflammatory, anti-viral and expectorant.


Rosemarinus Officianalis (Rosemary) Oil


Diluted and used topically, rosemary essential oil is known to stimulate hair growth, reduce pain, soothe inflammation, eliminate headaches, strengthen the immune system, and condition hair to make it look and feel healthy.


Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil


A vegetable oil derived from the castor bean whose main fatty acid is ricinoleic acid. It is used in cosmetics as an emollient, though its unique property is that when dry it forms a solid film that can have water-binding properties. 


Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil


Emollient plant oil pressed from the seeds of apricots, and similar to other non-fragrant plant oils in terms of its emollient, skin-smoothing, and antioxidant benefit.


Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil


Emollient oil similar to other non-fragrant plant oils. It has antioxidant properties and is a good source of skin-replenishing fatty acids.


Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot) Oil


Bergamot oil is commonly used in flavouring earl grey tea, scenting perfumes, and in aromatherapy to reduce anxiety.


Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Oil


Grapefruit essential oil is also used to reduce stress, stimulate circulation, increase energy, enhance mood, and improve digestion. When used as an ingredient in personal-care products, grapefruit essential oil is said to treat oily hair and skin.


Citrus Limon (Lemon) Oil


Lemon oil is popular because of its refreshing scent and invigorating, purifying and cleaning properties. Research shows that lemon oil contains powerful antioxidants and helps to reduce inflammation, fight bacteria and fungi, boost energy levels and ease digestion.


Juniperus Communis (Juniper) Fruit Oil


Juniper essential oil is an excellent toner and has astringent and antiseptic properties. It is widely to treat a variety of skin ailments including eczema, psoriasis, and acne. It is also beneficial for individuals with oily skin as it helps in unclogging skin pores.


Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Oil


One of the most widely used essential oils, tea tree is distilled from the leaves of the Melaleuca alternifolia plant, found in Australia. The oil possesses antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, and anti-fungal properties. A person can treat acne, athlete's foot, contact dermatitis or head lice using tea tree oil.


Mentha Spicata (Spearmint) Oil


Because of its menthol content, spearmint oil is often used in aromatherapy to help ease fatigue, headaches, migraines, nervousness and even digestive problems.


Hydrolysed Lupine Seed Protein


Lupine seed extract is a plant based natural peptide that is used as a film former for the skin and hair, providing hair protection and strength as well as smoothing the feel of skin


Ficus Carica (Fig) Fruit Extract


Fig extract is beneficial in reducing superficial surface skin cells leaving the skin refreshed and renewed and also imparts shine to hair.


Taraxacum Officinal (Dandelion) Extract


Dandelion extract is typically found in skin products for skin ailments, to clarify the skin and acne based products. Also beneficial in imparting shine and body to hair.


Argania Spinosa (Argan) Extract


Argan extract tames frizz and adds strength to hair and therefore is suitable for hair use and preparations for hair straighteners. Argan extract can often be found in sun protection creams and soothing creams.


Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract


Green tea extract is useful in haircare products, especially dry and damaged hair, scalp shampoos and conditioning products. Typically green tea extract will be used in nail strengthening cosmetic products and eye contour products.


Canada Odorata (Ylang Ylang) Flower Oil


Ylang ylang’s small yellow flowers deliver an evocative and heady scent, characteristic of orchids. Relaxing, spa-like, perfect for headaches and traditionally used as an aphrodisiac.


Fucus Vesiculosus (Seaweed) Extract


Seaweed is an excellent source of polyphenols and iodine and is commonly found in anti-cellulite products as well as products designed to reduce the effects of sun damage, promoting elasticity in the skin and enriching the hair and scalp.


Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria) Flower Extract


Chamomile is a carminative, healing tonic used in skin and haircare products for its anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant properties.


Limnanthes Alba (Meadowfoam) Seed Oil


Meadowfoam is made of a 98% long chain fatty acid which has a higher triglyceride level than virtually any other vegetable based oils. Three of the worlds fatty acids were discovered in meadowfoam and were previously unknown before its analysis.


Tocopherol (Vitamin E)


Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant that may be effective at reducing UV damage in skin. When applied topically it can help nourish and protect your skin from damage caused by free radicals.